I provide training for both training organisations and for individual schools and groups. The menu on this page links to particular training areas that I offer but I am always willing to design a bespoke course to meet specific requirements.

 

I am have experience in training for:

 

Teachers (secondary and primary)

Librarians and Library Assistants

Learning Mentors, Cover Supervisors, Personal Assistants and Support Staff Team Leaders

Students (KS3, KS4 and Sixth Form)

Parents

 

Please contact me if you are interested in asking me to deliver training to your organisation and for further details including my competitive pricing.

Organisations 

AccessIt Software, British Council,  Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals (CILIP), Creative Education, Department for Education (DfE), ENGAGE, Girls School Association (GSA), Heath Educational Books, HMC Professional Development,  Independent Thinking Ltd, Infinite Learning (Dubai), International Baccalaureate Organisation (IBO), National Education Union, NEESTA,  Regional Training Agency, School Library Association (SLA),  Scottish Council of Independent Schools, SSAT, Support 4 Learning Hub

Groups (mostly for library staff)

BEAM Schools (Dubai), Derbyshire School Librarians (ADLIBS), Independent Schools Librarian Group (ISLG), Librarians in Prep Schools in South East England (LIPSEE), Librarians in the Independent Sector in South East England (LISSEE), Milton Keynes Teaching Alliance, NELL, School Library Association branches Manchester, Surrey, Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Yorkshire & Humberside, Schools Library Group (SLG), Schools Library Services for Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Suffolk

Schools (mostly for teaching staff, support staff, students and parents)

Independent Secondary: Bradfield College, Box Hill School, Claremont Fan Court School, Culford School, Exeter School, Latymer Upper School, Marlborough College, NorthWest London Independent School (PRU), Southbank International School, St Edwards School (Oxford), Westminster School

Prep Schools Harvington School, St Andrews School (Woking), St Columbas Prep School (St Albans)

Secondary Schools Ashcombe School (Dorking), Birchgrove School, Calday Grammar School, Canary Wharf College, Fortismere School, Hornsey School for Girls, Prendergast Schools (Lewisham), Riddlesdown Collegiate School, Robert May School,  St Martins in the Field High School for Girls

Primary and Junior Schools Alexandra PS, Hale PS, Harefield PS, Harrold Priory Middle School, Stephen Hawking PS, Wormholt PS,

Below is a selection of organisations, groups and schools where I have delivered training

"Several staff approached me today to say how much they had enjoyed your contribution. As you may appreciate, this is far from the norm when it comes to reviews for visiting speakers!"